Personal tools
You are here: Home Resources Topeka HELPFUL Telephone Numbers
Document Actions

Topeka HELPFUL Telephone Numbers

Your Local Emergency, General, Public, Reservations, Referrals, Transporations, Disabilities, Parks & Recreation and the YMCA/YWCA


Emergencies


Fire, police, sheriff, ambulance ... 911
Topeka Fire Department ... 368-4000
Topeka Police Department ... 368-9551
Shawnee County Sheriff ... 368-2200
Ambulance ... 233-2400
Kansas Highway Patrol ... 296-6800
Stormont-Vail Regional Health Center ... 354-6100
St. Francis Health Center ... 295-8000
Suicide 24-hour emergency hot line ... 234-3300
Child/elderly abuse hot line ... (800) 922-5330

General information


Greater Topeka Chamber of Commerce ... 234-2644
Topeka Convention & Visitors Bureau ... 234-1030
Kansas Chamber of Commerce and Industry ... 357-6321
Kansas Tourism Division ... 296-2009
Better Business Bureau of Northeast Kansas ... 232-0454
INFO (Community Information Services) ... 233-4636
Time and Temperature ... 233-6471
Weather Forecast ... 234-2592
Welcome Service Newcomer ... 478-2020

Public buildings


City hall ... 368-3756
24-hour information line ... 368-3945
Kansas Expocentre ... Ticketmaster (phone orders) ... 234-4545
Event Hotline ... 235-3976
Administrative ... 235-1986
Topeka Performing Arts Center box office ... 297-9000
TPAC box office (outside Shawnee County) ... 1-800-949-8722
Ticketmaster ... 234-4545
Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library ... 580-4400
City of Topeka ... 368-3756
Shawnee County Courthouse ... 233-8200
State of Kansas ... 296-0111

Recreation


YMCA, main branch ... 354-8591
YWCA ... 233-1750
Parks & Recreation of Topeka ... 368-3838
Shawnee County Parks & Recreation ... 267-1156
Heartland Park Topeka:
Ticket and schedule information ... 862-7223
Administrative ... 862-4781

Referrals


Health Connections-Stormont Vail HealthCare (physician referral/health care questions) ... 354-5225
Topeka Board of Realtors ... 267-3215
El Centro De Servicios para Hispanos ... 232-8207
Topeka-Shawnee County Health Agency ... 368-3650
Veterans Administration Medical Center ... 272-3111

Services for people with disabilities


Kansas Alliance for the Mentally Ill ... 233-0755
Kansas Neurological Institute ... 296-5361
Topeka Association for Retarded Citizens ... 232-0597

Transportation


Bus (intracity)
Topeka Transit scheduling/route information ... 354-9571
The Lift (handicapped) ... 232-9100
Bus (intercity)
Greyhound-Trailways Lines ... 233-2301
Air service
Forbes Field, Metropolitan Topeka Airport Authority ... 862-2362
USAirways Express ... 862-6515 or (800) 428-4322
Philip Billard Airport, general aviation ... 234-2602
Train Amtrak (passenger station) ... 357-5362
Reservations ... (800) 872-7245

Topeka Parks and Recreation: (785) 368-3838
Shawnee County Parks and Recreation: (785) 267-1156
YMCA: (785) 354-8591
YWCA: (785) 233-1750
« October 2017 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31